Recently, the New York Court of
[…] A term life policy that covers you for a certain number of years can help ensure money is available to your beneficiaries to pay expenses after your death. Whole life coverage provides a guaranteed death benefit as well as offering lifetime benefits through access to the accrued cash value in the policy. However, it’s important to understand all of the benefits and drawbacks of a particular policy before you buy. One consideration that varies depending on the type of life insurance policy is the right to recover life insurance premiums paid in the year of death.
New York Insurance Law Section 3203 requires that certain terms must be included in all New York policies. Specifically, Section 3203(a)(2) provides that “if the death of the insured occurs during a period for which the premium has been paid, the insurer shall add to the policy proceeds a refund of any premium actually paid for any period beyond the end of the policy month in which such death occurred.”
This provision offers some protection in the event of a situation where, for example, the annual policy premium is due and paid in January, and the insured dies later that month.