How is mortgaged property inherited after the owner dies?
[…] This means that the executor or administrator is not required to execute a deed transferring the property from the decedent’s estate to the beneficiaries. However, the property remains subject to the debts of the decedent, so the transfer does not eliminate the mortgage. In addition, the property is subject to any claims against the estate such that the executor/administrator could sell the real property if needed to generate funds to pay the estate’s debts (ex. taxes owed).
Who must be named in the foreclosure action?
New York’s Real Property and Procedures Law (RPAPL § 1311) defines the necessary parties in a mortgage foreclosure action to include “every person having an estate or interest in possession, or otherwise, in the property as tenant in fee, for life, by the courtesy, or for years, and every person entitled to the reversion, remainder, or inheritance of the real property…”
A key question is whether the decedent’s estate must be named in the foreclosure action or whether only the distributees/beneficiaries who inherit the property must be named as defendants. The answer depends on the type of mortgage and relief sought by the lender.